Men's Clay Court Championchip
Men's Clay Court
April 4-12 2020
Men's Clay Court
April 4-12 2020
April 4-12 2020

Results

Sunday, April 14, 2019
Singles Final Round

Christian Garin (Chile) d. Casper Ruud (Norway) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3

Doubles Final Round
Santiago Gonzalez (Mexico) and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pakistan) d. [4] Ken Skupski (GBR) and Neal Skupski (GBR) 3-6 6-4 10-6

Saturday, April 13, 2019
Singles Semifinal Round
Christian Garin (Chile) d. [6] Sam Querrey (USA) 7-6(2) 6-2
Casper Ruud (Norway) d. [Q] Daniel Elahi Galan (Colombia) 7-5 6-2

Singles Quarterfinal Round
[Q] Daniel Elahi Galan (Colombia) d. [7] Jordan Thompson (Australia) 6-1 4-6 6-4

Doubles Semifinal Round
Santiago Gonzalez (Mexico) and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pakistan) d. [1] Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA) 6-4 6-2

Friday, April 12, 2019
Singles Quarterfinal Round
[6] Sam Querrey (USA) d. [WC] Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia) 7-6(6) 7-6(4)
Christian Garin (Chile) d. [Q] Henri Laaksonen (Switzerland) 6-3 6-2
Casper Ruud (Norway) d. Marcel Granollers (Spain) 6-1 6-0

Doubles Semifinal Round
[4] Ken Skupski (GBR) and Neal Skupski (GBR) d. [2] Austin Krajicek (USA) and Artem Sitak (New Zealand) 6-1 6-4

Thursday, April 11, 2019
Singles Second Round

[Q] Daniel Elahi Galan (Colombia) d. [1] Steve Johnson (USA) 6-3 6-3
[WC] Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia) d. [3] Cameron Norrie (GBR) 6-3 6-4
[7] Jordan Thompson (Australia) d. [Q] Santiago Giradlo (Colombia) 4-6 7-6(1) 7-5
[8] Sam Querrey (USA) d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) 6-4 6-3

Doubles Quarterfinal Round
[1] Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA) d. Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (India) and Purav Raja (India) 7-6(5) 6-3
[2] Austin Krajicek (USA) and Artem Sitak (New Zealand) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) and Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 6-0 7-5
[4] Ken Skupski (GBR) and Neal Skupski (GBR) d. Jeremy Chardy (France) and Fabrice Martin (France) 3-6 6-3 14-12


Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Singles Second Round
Christian Garin (Chile) d. [2] Jeremy Chardy (France) 3-6 7-6(4) 7-6(7)
Casper Ruud (Norway) d. [4] Reilly Opelka (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
[Q] Henri Laaksonen (Switzerland) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-4 7-5
Marcel Granollers (Spain) d. Bernard Tomic (Australia) 6-1 6-2

Doubles First Round
[1] Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA) d. [WC] Robert Galloway (USA) and Nathaniel Lammons (USA) 6-3 6-7(5) 10-4
[4] Ken Skupski (GBR) and Neal Skupski (GBR) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) and Sam Querrey (USA) 6-3 2-6 11-9
Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (India) and Purav Raja (India) d. Nicholas Monroe (USA) and Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (Mexico) 6-3 6-7(5) 10-8
Santiago Gonzalez (Mexico) and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pakistan) d. Marcel Granollers (Spain) and Matt Reid (Australia) 6-1 7-5


Tuesday, April 9, 2019
Singles First Round
[Q] Henri Laaksonen (Switzerland) d. [6] Mackenzie McDonald 6-3 6-4
[7] Jordan Thompson (Australia) d. [Q] Pedja Krstin (Serbia) 7-5 6-2
[8] Sam Querrey (USA)
 d. [WC] Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 6-3 6-4
[Q] Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-4 6-4
[Q] Daniel Elahi Galan (Colombia) d. Paolo Lorenzi (Italy) 7-6(5) 6-4
[WC] Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia) d. Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-1 7-6(4)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) d. [WC] Noah Rubin (USA) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3

Doubles First Round
Taylor Fritz (USA) and Reilly Opelka (USA) d. [3] Luke Bambridge (GBR) and Jonny O'Mara (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Jeremy Chardy (France) and Fabrice Martin (France) d. Pablo Cuevas (Uruguay) and Hugo Dellien (Bolivia) 7-5 6-3
Ryan Harrison (USA) and Mackenzie McDonald (USA) d. Marcelo Arevalo (El Salvador) and Jamie Cerretani (USA) 4-6 6-4 10-2


Monday, April 8, 2019
Singles First Round
Marcel Granollers (Spain) d. [5] Taylor Fritz (USA) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Ryan Harrison (USA) d. Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) 6-3 6-4
Casper Ruud (Norway) d. Hugo Dellien (Bolivia) 7-6(7) 6-4
Christian Garin (Chile) d. Pablo Cuevas (Uruguay) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Bernard Tomic (Australia) d. Denis Kudla (USA) 7-6(8) 7-5

Doubles First Round
[2] Austin Krajicek (USA) and Artem Sitak (New Zealand) d. Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) and Jordan Thompson (Australia) 6-2 4-6 10-8

Qualifying Final Round
[1] Henri Laaksonen (Switzerland) d. [5] Mitchell Krueger (USA) 6-3 5-7 6-3
[ALT] Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) d. [3] Christopher Eubanks (USA) 6-4 6-4
[WC] Daniel Elahi Galan (
Colombia) d. [6] Roberto Quiroz (Ecuador) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Pedja Krstin (Serbia) d. Darian King (Barbados) 7-6(4) 7-5


Sunday, April 7, 2019
No matches completed due to rain


Saturday, April 6, 2019
Qualifying First Round
[1] Henri Laaksonen (Switzerland) d. Tommy Paul (USA) 6-4 6-7(8) 6-4
Darian King (Barbados) d. [2] Peter Polansky (Canada) 6-4 6-1
[3] Christopher Eubanks (USA) d. Jay Clarke (GBR) 6-3 6-4
[WC] Daniel Elahi Galan (Colombia) d. [4] Sebastian Ofner (Austria) 6-0 6-2
[5] Mitchell Krueger (USA) d. Dominik Koepfer (Germany) 3-6 6-3 6-4
[6] Roberto Quiroz (Ecuador) d. [WC] JC Aragone (USA) 6-2 6-0
Pedja Krstin (Serbia) d. [7] Marcos Giron (USA) 6-4 6-1
Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) d. [8] James Ward (GBR) 6-4 6-4

Title Sponsor

  • Fayez

Presenting Sponsors

  • Lexus

Major Sponsors

VIEW COMPLETE LIST
  • H-E-B
  • UBS
  • Tenenbaum&Co.
  • Memorial Hermann
  • Opportune
  • Emirates
  • Comerica
  • Western Airways