Men's Clay Court Championchip
Men's Clay Court
April 7-15 2018
Men's Clay Court
April 7-15 2018
ATP ribbon
April 7-15 2018

Results



April 16, 2017

Singles Final
[4] Steve Johnson (USA) d [8] Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) 6-4 4-6 7-6(5)

Doubles Final
[4] Julio Peralta (Chile) / Horacio Zeballos (Argentina) d [WC] Dustin Brown (Germany) / Frances Tiafoe (USA) 4-6 7-5 10-6



April 15, 2017

Singles Semifinal
[4] Steve Johnson (USA) d [1] Jack Sock (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
[8] Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) d [WC] Ernesto Escobedo (USA) 5-7 6-4 6-2

Doubles Semifinal
[4] Julio Peralta (Chile) / Horacio Zeballos (Argentina) d [1] Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) 3-6 6-4 10-8
[WC] Dustin Brown (Germany) / Frances Tiafoe (USA) d Kevin Anderson (South Africa) / Sam Querrey (USA) 6-4 6-4
 


April 14, 2017

Singles Quarterfinal
[1] Jack Sock (USA) d [6] Feliciano Lopez (Spain) 7-6(6) 1-6 6-4
[WC] Ernesto Escobedo (USA) d [2] John Isner (USA) 7-6(6) 6-7(6) 7-6(5)
[8] Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) d [3] Sam Querrey (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
[4] Steve Johnson (USA) d [5] Fernando Verdasco (Spain) 6-2 6-4

Doubles Quarterfinal
[1] Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) d Purav Raja (India) / Divij Sharan (India) 6-3 6-4
[4] Julio Peralta (Chile) / Horacio Zeballos (Argentina) d Santiago Gonzalez (Mexico) / Michael Venus (New Zealand) 6-3 7-6(4)
Kevin Anderson (South Africa) / Sam Querrey (USA) d James Cerretani (USA) / Philipp Oswald (Austria) 7-5 3-6 10-8
[WC] Dustin Brown (Germany) / Frances Tiafoe (USA) d Rogerio Dutra Silva (Brazil) / Amil Shamasdin (Canada) 4-6 6-1 10-5
 


April 13, 2017

Second Round Singles
[1] Jack Sock (USA) d [PR] Tommy Haas (Germany) 6-4 3-6 6-3
[2] John Isner (USA) d [Q] Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) 6-7(5) 7-6(3) 6-3
[3] Sam Querrey (USA) d Horacio Zeballos (Argentina) 6-4 6-4
[4] Steve Johnson (USA) d Dustin Brown (Germany) 7-6(12) 6-4
[5] Fernando Verdasco (Spain) d Nicolas Kicker (Argentina) 7-6(4) 6-1
[6] Feliciano Lopez (Spain) d Hyeon Chung (Korea) 4-6 6-2 6-1
[8] Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) d [Q] Maximo Gonzalez (Argentina) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-2
[WC] Ernesto Escobedo (USA) d Thiago Monteiro (Brazil) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles First Round
[WC] Dustin Brown (Germany) / Frances Tiafoe (USA) d [2] Juan Sebastian Cabal (Colombia) / Robert Farah (Colombia) 6-3 6-7(5) 10-5

Santiago Gonzalez (Mexico) / Michael Venus (New Zealand) d Nicolas Monroe (USA) / Artem Sitak (New Zealand) 7-6(3) 4-6 10-7


April 12, 2017

First Round Singles
[5] Fernando Verdasco (Spain) d Kevin Anderson (South Africa) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
[6] Feliciano Lopez (Spain) d [WC] Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 7-5 6-4
Thiago Monteiro (Brazil) d [7] Donald Young (USA) 6-3 6-4
[8] Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) d Frances Tiafoe (USA) 7-5 1-6 6-2
Hyeon Chung (Korea) d Victor Estrella Burgos (Dominican Republic) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Horacio Zeballos (Argentina) d Rogerio Dutra Silva (Brazil) 6-2 7-5
[WC] Ernesto Escobedo (USA) d [Q] Tenny Sandgren (USA) 6-3 6-3
[Q] Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) d Adam Pavlasek (Czech Republic) 5-7 6-2 6-1
[Q] Maximo Gonzalez (Argentina) d Jared Donaldson (USA) 6-4 5-7 6-3


First Round Doubles
[1] Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) d Leander Paes (India) / Andre Sa (Brazil) 6-0 6-4
[4] Julio Peralta (Chile) / Horacio Zeballos (Argentina) d [WC] Maximo Gonzalez (Argentina) / Juan Monaco (Argentina) 7-5 6-3
Puraz Raja (India) / Divij Sharan (India) d Jeevan Nedunchenzhiyan (India) / Donald Young (USA) 6-7(5) 7-5 10-6
Rogerio Dutra Silva (Brazil) / Adil Shamasdin (Canada) d Robert Lindstedt (Sweden) / Scott Lipsky (USA) 6-4 3-6 10-6
James Cerretani (USA) / Philipp Oswald (Austria) d Oliver Marach (Austria) / Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (Austria) 6-4 5-7 10-7
Kevin Anderson (South Africa) / Sam Querrey (USA) d [alt] Jared Donaldson (USA) / Thiago Monteiro (Brazil) 6-2 6-3

 

April 11, 2017

Play postponed due to rain
 

April 10, 2017

First Round Singles
Dustin Brown (Germany) d. Juan Monaco (Argentina) 7-6(7) 6-3
[PR] Tommy Haas (Germany) d [WC] Reilly Opelka (USA) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
Nicolas Kicker (Argentina) d [Q] Noah Rubin 5-3, ret.


April 9, 2017

Qualifying Final Round
(5) Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) d (4) Denis Kudla (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-4
(7) Maximo Gonzalez (Argentina) d Benjamin Becker (Germany) 6-3 6-2
(8) Tennys Sandgren (USA) d Teymuraz Gabashvili (Russia) 6-3 6-2
Noah Rubin (USA) d (WC) Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-2 3-6 7-6(2)


April 8, 2017

Qualifying First Round
(WC) Bradley Klahn (USA) d (1) Renzo Olivo (Argentina) 4-6 7-5 4-0 ret.
Benjamin Becker (Germany) d (2) Guido Andreozzi (Argentina) 6-0 7-5
Teymuraz Gabashvili (Russia) d (3) Peter Polansky (Canada) 6-2 7-6(5)
(4) Denis Kudla (USA) d (WC) Brian Baker (USA) 2-3, ret.
(5) Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) d Tim Smyczek (USA) 3-6 6-4 7-6(3)
Noah Rubin (USA) d (6) Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (Spain) 7-6(3) 7-5
(7) Maximo Gonzalez (Argentina) d Dennis Novikov (USA) 6-4 7-6(13)
(8) Tennys Sandgren (USA) d Steven Diez (Canada) 6-3 6-3






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Title Sponsor

  • Fayez

Presenting Sponsors

  • Lexus

Major Sponsors

VIEW COMPLETE LIST
  • H-E-B
  • UBS
  • Tenenbaum&Co.
  • Memorial Hermann
  • Opportune
  • Emirates
  • Urban Living
  • Comerica
  • Western Airways